Technology with attitude

Off-Broadway’s Best: The 2010 Lucille Lortel Awards nominations

0

Here are the nominations for the 2010 Lucille Lortel Awards, given for shows Off-Broadway

Outstanding Play:

Clybourne Park; Playwrights Horizons, Producer; Written by Bruce Norris.
The Brother/Sister Plays; The Public Theater in association with McCarter Theatre, Producers; Written by Tarell Alvin McCraney.
The Orphans’ Home Cycle; Signature Theatre Company and Hartford Stage, Producers; Written by Horton Foote.
The Temperamentals; Daryl Roth, Stacy Shane and Martian Entertainment, Producers; Written by Jon Marans.
When The Rain Stops Falling; Lincoln Center Theater, Producer; Written by Andrew Bovell

Outstanding Musical:

Click, Clack, Moo; Theatreworks USA, Producer; Book by Billy Aronson, Lyrics by Kevin Del Aguila, Music by Brad Alexander, Based on the book by Doreen Cronin with illustrations by Betsy Lewin.
Everyday Rapture; Second Stage Theatre, Producer; Written by Dick Scanlan and Sherie Rene Scott.
The Scottsboro Boys; Vineyard Theatre, Producer; Book by David Thompson, Lyrics and Music by John Kander and Fred Ebb.
The Toxic Avenger; Jean Cheever and Tom Polum, Producers; Book and Lyrics by Joe DiPietro, Music and Lyrics by David Bryan, Based on Lloyd Kaufman’s The Toxic Avenger.
Yank! A WWII Love Story; The York Theatre Company, Maren Berthelsen/Pamela Koslow/Stuart Wilk, Matt Schicker, Hugh Hayes, Jim Kierstead and Sondra Healy/Shidan Majidi, Producers; Music by Joseph Zellnik, Book and Lyrics by David Zellnik.

Outstanding Solo Show:

A Boy and His Soul; Vineyard Theatre, Producer; Written and performed by Colman Domingo.
Let Me Down Easy; Second Stage Theatre, Producer; Written and performed by Anna Deavere Smith.
Nightingale; Manhattan Theatre Club, Producer; Written and performed by Lynn Redgrave.
The Lady With All the Answers; Cherry Lane Theatre, Producer; Written by David Rambo, Performed by Judith Ivey.
Zero Hour; Kurt Peterson and Edmund Gaynes, in association with The Peccadillo Theater Company, Producers; Written and performed by Jim Brochu.

Outstanding Revival:

A Lie of the Mind; The New Group, Producer; Written by Sam Shepard.
Candida; The Irish Repertory Theatre and Alexis Doyle, Producers; Written by George Bernard Shaw.
Measure for Measure; Theatre for a New Audience, Producer; Written by William Shakespeare.
The Emperor Jones; The Irish Repertory Theatre, Producer; Written by Eugene O’Neill
The Glass Menagerie; Roundabout Theatre Company, Producer; Written by Tennessee Williams.

Outstanding Director:

Walter Bobbie, Venus in Fur
David Cromer, When the Rain Stops Falling
Gordon Edelstein, The Glass Menagerie
Pam MacKinnon, Clybourne Park
Joe Mantello, The Pride

Outstanding Choreographer:

Jeffry Denman, Yank! A WWII Love Story
Ken Roberson, A Boy and His Soul
Wendy Seyb, Click, Clack, Moo
Wendy Seyb, The Toxic Avenger
Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys

Outstanding Lead Actor:

Hugh Dancy, The Pride
Patch Darragh, The Glass Menagerie
Brandon Victor Dixon, The Scottsboro Boys
John Douglas Thompson, The Emperor Jones
Michael Urie, The Temperamentals

Outstanding Lead Actress:

Nina Arianda, Venus in Fur
Jayne Houdyshell, Coraline
Judith Ivey, The Glass Menagerie
Cristin Milioti, Stunning
Sherie Rene Scott, Everyday Rapture

Outstanding Featured Actor:

Keith Carradine, A Lie of the Mind
Adam James, The Pride
David Pittu, Equivocation
Jeremy Shamos, Clybourne Park
C.J. Wilson, Happy Now?

Outstanding Featured Actress:

Tracee Chimo, Circle Mirror Transformation
Mary Beth Hurt, When the Rain Stops Falling
Laurie Metcalf, A Lie of the Mind
Nancy Opel, The Toxic Avenger
Andrea Riseborough, The Pride

Outstanding Scenic Design:

David Korins, When the Rain Stops Falling
David Korins, Why Torture is Wrong, and the People Who Love Them
Derek McLane, A Lie of the Mind
Michael Yeargan, The Glass Menagerie
David Zinn, The Pride

Outstanding Costume Design:

Miranda Hoffman, Stunning
Martin Pakledinaz, The Glass Menagerie
Clint Ramos, So Help Me God!
Ilona Somogyi, Clybourne Park
Anita Yavich, Venus in Fur

Outstanding Lighting Design:

Mark Barton, Circle Mirror Transformation
Paul Gallo, The Pride
Peter Kaczorowski, The Brother/Sister Plays
Tyler Micoleau, When the Rain Stops Falling
Rui Rita, The Orphans’ Home Cycle

Outstanding Sound Design:

Kurt Fischer, The Toxic Avenger
John Gromada, The Orphans’ Home Cycle
Fitz Patton, When the Rain Stops Falling
Shane Rettig, A Lie of the Mind
Ryan Rumery and Christian Frederickson, The Emperor Jones

Special Awards:

Outstanding Body of Work: Lincoln Center Theater

Lifetime Achievement Award: Daryl Roth