Technology with attitude

2010 Drama Desk Award Winners

0


Red won Best Play, Memphis won Best Musical, and there were several ties and a number of surprises in the 55th Annual Drama Desk Awards on Sunday night, May 23rd, with Patti LuPone as host The Drama Desk Awards are the only awards that pit Broadway, Off-Broadway and sometimes even Off-Off Broadway shows against one another in the same categories.

The following awards were voted by the nominating committee and were presented by the Drama Desk at its awards ceremony:
Outstanding Ensemble Performances
This year the nominators chose to bestow special ensemble awards for acting to the casts of two shows. (Therefore, individual cast members for these shows were not eligible for acting awards in the competitive categories.)
• Circle Mirror Transformation
• The Temperamentals

Special Awards:
Each year, the Drama Desk votes special awards to recognize excellence and significant contributions to the theatre.
• To the cast, creative team and producers of Horton Foote’s epic The Orphans’ Home Cycle: “We salute the breadth of vision, which inspired the exceptional direction, performances, sets, lighting, costumes, music and sound that made it the theatrical event of this season.”
• To Jerry Herman “for enchanting and dazzling audiences with his exuberant music and heartfelt lyrics for more than half a century.”
• To Godlight Theatre Company for “consistent originality and excellence in dramatizing modern literature, and especially for the vibrant theatricality of its innovative productions.”
• To Ma-Yi Theater Company for “more than two decades of excellence and for nurturing Asian-American voices in stylistically varied and engaging theater.”

Nominations for the competitive categories follow with winners in bold face:

Outstanding Play:

Alan Ayckbourn, My Wonderful Day

Annie Baker, Circle Mirror Transformation

Lucinda Coxon, Happy Now?

John Logan, Red

Geoffrey Nauffts, Next Fall

Bruce Norris, Clybourne Park


Outstanding Musical:

American Idiot

Everyday Rapture

Memphis

The Addams Family

The Scottsboro Boys

Yank!


Outstanding Revival of a Play:

A View from the Bridge

Brighton Beach Memoirs

Fences

Hamlet

So Help Me God!

The Boys in the Band


Outstanding Revival of a Musical:

A Little Night Music

Finian’s Rainbow

La Cage Aux Folles

Promises, Promises

Ragtime

Outstanding Actor in a Play:

Bill Heck, The Orphans’ Home Cycle

Jude Law, Hamlet

Alfred Molina, Red

Eddie Redmayne, Red

Liev Schreiber, A View from the Bridge

John Douglas Thompson, The Emperor Jones

Christopher Walken, A Behanding in Spokane


Outstanding Actress in a Play:

Ayesha Antoine, My Wonderful Day

Melissa Errico, Candida

Anne Hathaway, Twelfth Night

Kristen Johnston, So Help Me God!

Laura Linney, Time Stands Still

Jan Maxwell, The Royal Family

Outstanding Actor in a Musical:

Brandon Victor Dixon, The Scottsboro Boys

Douglas Hodge, La Cage Aux Folles

Cheyenne Jackson, Finian’s Rainbow

Chad Kimball, Memphis

Nathan Lane, The Addams Family

Bobby Steggert, Yank!

Outstanding Actress in a Musical:

Kate Baldwin, Finian’s Rainbow

Montego Glover, Memphis

Jayne Houdyshell, Coraline

Christiane Noll, Ragtime

Sherie Rene Scott, Everyday Rapture

Catherine Zeta-Jones, A Little Night Music


Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:

Chris Chalk, Fences

Sean Dugan, Next Fall

Santino Fontana, Brighton Beach Memoirs
Adam James, The Pride

Hamish Linklater, Twelfth Night

Nick Westrate, The Boys in the Band


Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:

Victoria Clark, When the Rain Stops Falling

Viola Davis, Fences

Xanthe Elbrick, Candida

Mary Beth Hurt, When the Rain Stops Falling

Scarlett Johansson, A View from the Bridge

Andrea Riseborough, The Pride

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:

Kevin Chamberlin, The Addams Family

Robin De Jesus, La Cage Aux Folles

Jeffry Denman, Yank!

Christopher Fitzgerald, Finian’s Rainbow

Jeremy Morse, Bloodsong of Love

Bobby Steggert, Ragtime


Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:

Carolee Carmello, The Addams Family

Carrie Cimma, Lizzie Borden

Katie Finneran, Promises, Promises

Angela Lansbury, A Little Night Music

Kenita Miller, Langston in Harlem

Terri White, Finian’s Rainbow


Outstanding Director of a Play:

Jonathan Bank, So Help Me God!

Jack Cummings III, The Boys in the Band

Sam Gold, Circle Mirror Transformation

Michael Grandage, Hamlet

Michael Grandage, Red

Ethan Hawke, A Lie of the Mind


Outstanding Director of a Musical:

Warren Carlyle, Finian’s Rainbow

Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Ragtime

Igor Goldin, Yank!

Terry Johnson, La Cage Aux Folles

Michael Mayer, American Idiot

Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys


Outstanding Choreography:

Warren Carlyle, Finian’s Rainbow

Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Ragtime

Lynne Page, La Cage Aux Folles

Susan Stroman, The Scottsboro Boys

Twyla Tharp, Come Fly Away

Sergio Trujillo, Memphis


Outstanding Music:

David Bryan, Memphis

Michael Friedman, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Joe Iconis, Bloodsong of Love

John Kander & Fred Ebb, The Scottsboro Boys

Andrew Lippa, The Addams Family

Joseph Zellnik, Yank!


Outstanding Lyrics:

Rick Crom, Newsical The Musical

Kevin Del Aguila, Click, Clack, Moo

John Kander & Fred Ebb, The Scottsboro Boys

Dillie Keane and Adèle Anderson, Fascinating Aïda Absolutely Miraculous!

Andrew Lippa, The Addams Family

David Zellnik, Yank!

Outstanding Book of a Musical:

Joe DiPietro, Memphis

Joe Iconis, Bloodsong of Love

Dick Scanlan & Sherie Rene Scott, Everyday Rapture

David Thompson, The Scottsboro Boys

Alex Timbers, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

David Zellnik, Yank!

Outstanding Orchestrations:

Larry Hochman, The Scottsboro Boys

Tom Kitt, American Idiot

Tom Kitt, Everyday Rapture

John Oddo, All About Me

Daryl Waters & David Bryan, Memphis


Outstanding Musical Revue:

Fascinating Aïda Absolutely Miraculous!

Million Dollar Quartet

Newsical The Musical

Simon Green: Traveling Light

Sondheim on Sondheim

Outstanding Music in a Play:

Adam Cochran, A Play on War

Adam Cork, Red

Gaines, A Lie of the Mind

Philip Glass, The Bacchae

Hem, Twelfth Night

Branford Marsalis, Fences

Outstanding Set Design:

Sandra Goldmark, The Boys in the Band

Phelim McDermott, Julian Crouch & Basil Twist, The Addams Family

Derek McLane, Ragtime

Christopher Oram, Red

Jay Rohloff, Underground

Karen Tennent, Hansel and Gretel


Outstanding Costume Design:

Antonia Ford-Roberts & Bob Flanagan, The Emperor Jones

Clint Ramos, So Help Me God!

Bobby Frederick Tilley II, Lizzie Borden

Matthew Wright, La Cage Aux Folles

David Zinn, In the Next Room or the vibrator play


Outstanding Lighting Design:

Neil Austin, Hamlet

Neil Austin, Red

Christian M. DeAngelis, Lizzie Borden

Maruti Evans, John Ball’s In the Heat of the Night

Natasha Katz, The Addams Family

Dane Laffrey, The Boys in the Band

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical:

Acme Sound Partners, Ragtime

Jonathan Deans, La Cage Aux Folles

Ashley Hanson, Kurt Eric Fischer & Brian Ronan, Everyday Rapture

Peter Hylenski, The Scottsboro Boys

Scott Lehrer, Finian’s Rainbow

Brian Ronan, Promises, Promises

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play:

Dan Bianchi & Wes Shippee, Frankenstein

Dale Bigall, Underground

Adam Cork, Enron

Lindsay Jones and Jamie McElhinney, Top Secret: The Battle for the Pentagon Papers

Fitz Patton, When the Rain Stops Falling

Elizabeth Rhodes, John Ball’s In the Heat of the Night


Outstanding Solo Performance:

Theodore Bikel, Sholom Aleichem: Laughter Through Tears

Jim Brochu, Zero Hour

Colman Domingo, A Boy and his Soul

Carrie Fisher, Wishful Drinking

Judith Ivey, The Lady With All the Answers

Anna Deavere Smith, Let Me Down Easy


Unique Theatrical Experience:

Charles L. Mee’s Fêtes de la Nuit

Hansel and Gretel

John Tartaglia’s Imaginocean

Love, Loss, and What I Wore

Stuffed and Unstrung

The Provenance of Beauty

Notes: The nominating committee made the following decisions related to the scope of technical award nominations: Basil Twist’s puppetry was included in the nomination for Outstanding Set Design for The Addams Family. Bob Flanagan’s puppet and mask design were included in the Outstanding Costume Design nomination for The Emperor Jones. Fela! was considered last season in its Off-Broadway premiere and received four nominations— Outstanding Musical; Sahr Ngaujah as Outstanding Actor in a Musical; Bill T. Jones for Outstanding Choreography and Aaron Johnson and Antibalas were nominated for Outstanding Orchestrations. Under Drama Desk rules, only new elements in a transfer can be considered.

PRODUCTIONS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS

The Scottsboro Boys 9

Finians’ Rainbow 8

The Addams Family 8

La Cage Aux Folles 7

Memphis 7

Ragtime 7

Red 7

Yank! 7

Everyday Rapture 5

The Boys in the Band 5

Fences 4

Hamlet 4

So Help Me God! 4

A Little Night Music 3

A View from the Bridge 3

American Idiot 3

Bloodsong of Love 3

Lizzie Borden 3

Promises, Promises 3

Twelfth Night 3

When the Rain Stops Falling 3

A Lie of the Mind 2

Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson 2

Brighton Beach Memoirs 2

Candida 2

Circle Mirror Transformation 2

Fascinating Aïda Absolutely Miraculous! 2

Hansel and Gretel 2

John Ball’s In the Heat of the Night 2

My Wonderful Day 2

Newsical The Musical 2

Next Fall 2

The Emperor Jones 2

The Pride 2

Underground 2

The 2009-10 Nominating Committee includes chairperson Barbara Siegel, TalkinBroadway.com, Theatermania.com; Christopher Byrne, Gay City News; Patrick Christiano, Dan’s Papers, Theaterlife.com; David Kaufman, freelance author; Gerard Raymond, Backstage, The Advocate; Richard Ridge, Broadway Beat TV; and Paulanne Simmons, CurtainUp.com and NYTheatre-wire.com.

The Drama Desk, organized in 1949, presented its first awards in 1955. William Wolf is president of the Drama Desk; Leslie (Hoban) Blake is vice president.