Technology with attitude

Lincoln Center Out of Doors Festival FREE, July 28 to August 15, 2010

0

The 40th annual Lincoln Center Out of Doors Festival, offered for free, begins with a play that retells the story of Adam and Eve, and ends with a dance concert. In-between are the Roots of America concert series, Nona Hendryx, dancer Paul Taylor and his company celebrating his 80th birthday, a hip-hop concert, a puppet show, Ruben Blades

Wed July 28
6:30
NO SNAKES IN THIS GRASS
Barclays Capital Grove

7:30
ETHEL Fair: The Songwriters (World Premiere)
ETHEL with special guests ADAM SCHLESINGER with MIKE VIOLA, DAYNA KURTZ, JUANA MOLINA, and TOM VERLAINE with PATRICK DERIVAZ
Damrosch Park Bandshell

Thu July 29

7:00
DJA-RARA
Josie Robertson Plaza

7:30
Ansanm (In Love We Stand)
EMELINE MICHEL, BEETHOVA OBAS, BÉLO, ZILI MISIK, and PENIEL GUERRIER in collaboration with the MIKERLINE DANCE COMPANY
Damrosch Park Bandshell

Fri July 30
7:00
AUDIO TUTU
Broadway Plaza

7:30
NONA HENDRYX
NICHOLAS LEICHTER DANCE WITH MONSTAH BLACK:
THE WHIZ: OVER THE RAINBOW
Damrosch Park Bandshell

Sat July 31
2:00
27TH ANNUAL ROOTS OF AMERICAN MUSIC
PONDEROSA STOMP: THE DETROIT BREAKDOWN
MOTOR CITY SOUL REVUE featuring DENNIS COFFEY, MELVIN DAVIS, SPYDER TURNER, and THE VELVELETTES with THE PARTY STOMPERS
EDDIE KIRKLAND
Hearst Plaza/
Barclays Capital Grove

5:00
27TH ANNUAL ROOTS OF AMERICAN MUSIC
PONDEROSA STOMP: THE DETROIT BREAKDOWN
MITCH RYDER & THE DETROIT WHEELS
? & THE MYSTERIANS
THE GORIES
DEATH
Damrosch Park Bandshell

Sun August 1

2:00
27TH ANNUAL ROOTS OF AMERICAN MUSIC
DIG: THEIR ROYAL HIPNESS
ASYLUM STREET SPANKERS
LOS STRAITJACKETS
THE WORLD FAMOUS PONTANI SISTERS
ETRAN FINATAWA
Hearst Plaza/
Barclays Capital Grove

6:00
27TH ANNUAL ROOTS OF AMERICAN MUSIC
DIG: THEIR ROYAL HIPNESS
SANDRA BERNHARD
DAVID JOHANSEN
MELVIN VAN PEEBLES: HAMLET: THE STREET CHANT by SHEL SILVERSTEIN
STEVE CUIFFO as LENNY BRUCE
ROD HARRISON as LORD BUCKLEY
Damrosch Park Bandshell

Wed August 4

7:00
ASPHALT ORCHESTRA
Broadway Plaza

7:30
ROBERT GLASPER EXPERIMENT with special guests Q-TIP and BILAL
JOSÉ JAMES’ BLACKMAGIC
Damrosch Park Bandshell

Thu August 5

7:00
ASPHALT ORCHESTRA
Hearst Plaza

7:30
80th Birthday Celebration
PAUL TAYLOR DANCE COMPANY
TAYLOR 2
Damrosch Park Bandshell

Fri August 6

7:00
ASPHALT ORCHESTRA
Josie Robertson Plaza

7:30
HALLOGALLO 2010! Michael Rother & Friends perform the music of NEU!
HERMETO PASCOAL
Damrosch Park Bandshell

Sat August 7

2:00
Family Day
WILLIE MAE ROCK CAMP FOR GIRLS SUMMER REVUE featuring
LE SAFFIRE and THE AWKWARD TURTLES
Hearst Plaza/
Barclays Capital Grove

4:00
Family Day
PUPPET PAGEANT: PRIDE AND PREJUDICE and NEW YORK REAL ESTATE (World Premiere)
PUPPETEERS’ COOPERATIVE with
LINCOLN SQUARE NEIGHBORHOOD CENTER and RED HOOK COMMUNITY CENTER
Hearst Plaza/
Barclays Capital Grove

6:00
ASPHALT ORCHESTRA
Hearst Plaza

7:00
BALKAN BEAT BOX
MUCCA PAZZA
Damrosch Park Bandshell

2:00
HERITAGE SUNDAY
YURI YUNAKOV
ZIKRAYAT
THE MAEANDROS ENSEMBLE
Hearst Plaza/
Barclays Capital Grove

Sun August 8

6:00
ASPHALT ORCHESTRA
Broadway Plaza

7:30
S.O.S. (Saving Our Soul) – From the Big Easy to the Big Apple
SOUL REBELS BRASS BAND
WILD MAGNOLIAS
GLEN DAVID ANDREWS
Damrosch Park Bandshell

Wed August 11

6:30
SUSANA BACA
AURELIO MARTINEZ & GARIFUNA SOUL
CARLOS VARELA & HIS BAND
Damrosch Park Bandshell

Thu August 12

7:00
CHINESE AMERICAN ARTS COUNCIL: LION DANCE
Josie Robertson Plaza
Thu August 12

7:30

International Body Music Festival
BARBATUQUES (New York Debut)
SLAMMIN ALL-BODY BAND
CELINA KALLUK AND LUCIE IDLOUT
DERIQUE MCGEE
Damrosch Park Bandshell

Fri August 13

6:00
GAMELAN GALAK TIKA:
Kecak workshop and Belaganjur (marching gamelan)
Broadway Plaza

7:30
KRONOS QUARTET with special guest GAMELAN GALAK TIKA
KENGE KENGE
Damrosch Park Bandshell

Sat August 14

12:00
LA CASITA – 10th Anniversary
A Home for the Heart/Un Hogar para el Corazón
M.C.: LA BRUJA, featuring ARACELIS GIRMAY, AYISHA KNIGHT, CARVENS LISSAINT, DENIZEN KANE, GRACE NONO, JAMILA LYSICOTT, KATHY YOGI COLLINS, KURTIS LAMKIN, LIZA GARZA, M.A.K.U., MANDINGO AMBASSADORS, NATALIO HERNANDEZ, THE WELFARE POETS, VLADA TOMOVA’S BALKAN TALES, WILLIE PERDOMO, YERBABUENA
Hearst Plaza/
Barclays Capital Grove

7:30
LARRY HARLOW’S LA RAZA LATINA, A SALSA SUITE
(New York Premiere)
Conducted by LARRY HARLOW, starring RUBÉN BLADES,
with guest vocalist ADONIS PUENTES
BOBBY SANABRIA BIG BAND
Damrosch Park Bandshell

Sun August 15

7:30
LA CASITA – 10th Anniversary
A Home for the Heart/Un Hogar para el Corazón
M.C.: LA BRUJA, featuring ARACELIS GIRMAY, AYISHA KNIGHT, CARVENS LISSAINT, DENIZEN KANE, GRACE NONO, JAMILA LYSICOTT, KATHY YOGI COLLINS, KURTIS LAMKIN, LIZA GARZA, M.A.K.U., MANDINGO AMBASSADORS, NATALIO HERNANDEZ, THE WELFARE POETS, VLADA TOMOVA’S BALKAN TALES, WILLIE PERDOMO, YERBABUENA
Hearst Plaza/
Barclays Capital Grove

Teatro Pregones,
571-575 Walton Avenue, Bronx, NYC

5:00
CENTRIFUGAL FORCE: Hip Hop Generations @ Lincoln Center
EMILIO “BUDDHA STRETCH” AUSTIN JR., ADESOLA OSAKALUMI, and GUS SOLOMONS JR
Josie Robertson Plaza, community participation cipher at Broadway Plaza

7:00
LUCINDA CHILDS: DANCE
BRIAN BROOKS MOVING COMPANY: MOTOR
Damrosch Park